Private Policy


Website Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; [www.samboxphotography.co.uk] and served by [Sam Box Photography/Samuel Box Photography] and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies on this website.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018
We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.
What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Remarketing
We use remarketing via Facebook Adverts, Google Adwords and Google Analytics. You may see our adverts on other pages via Google’s Display Network or Facebook Adverts after you have visited our site. When visiting our site, a cookie is stored which is then used across the Google Display Network and on Facebook Adverts. This cookie doesn’t contain any personal information. If you wish to opt out of Google/Facebook’s use of cookies please visit Google/Facebook’s Ads Settings.

Personal Information
This site collects personal information solely for the use of returning contact to users when an enquiry form has been submitted. 

Website Visitor Tracking
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Contact & Communication With us
Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

External Website Links & Third Parties
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

Resources & Further Information

Signable Private Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy